TV News: BAFTA TV 2019 Winners

Take a closer look at all the winners from this year’s British Academy Television Awards!

0 58

Killing Eve reigns supreme at this year’s BAFTA TV awards, not only winning Best Drama, but with stars Jodie Comer and Fiona Shaw each taking home their first BAFTA for Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress, respectively. Now if they’d only hurry up and release Series 2 in the UK! Another first win tonight for Benedict Cumberbatch, who takes home Best Actor for Patrick Melrose, which also won Best Mini-series.

It’s coming home (the BAFTA for Sport that is) as England’s 2-0 victory against Sweden in the quarter finals of last year’s World Cup wins tonight, whilst the shocking assassination of Julia Monatgue in smash-hit Bodyguard was voted by you as Virgin Media’s Must See Moment. The only win of the night for Montague actress Keeley Hawes, who lost out in both of her acting categories – will she be back in Series 2 for revenge?

Check out the full list of winners below:

 

Drama series

Bodyguard (BBC One)

Killing Eve (BBC Three) – WINNER

Save Me (Sky Atlantic)

Informer (BBC One)

 

Mini-series

A Very English Scandal (BBC One)

Kiri (Channel 4)

Mrs Wilson (BBC One)

Patrick Melrose (Showtime/Sky Atlantic) – WINNER

 

Leading actress

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America/BBC Three) – WINNER

Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America/BBC Three)

Keeley Hawes – Bodyguard (BBC One)

Ruth Wilson – Mrs Wilson (BBC One)

 

Leading actor

Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (BBC One)

Chance Perdomo – Killed by My Debt (BBC Three)

Lucian Msamati – Kiri (Channel 4)

Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose (Showtime/Sky Atlantic) – WINNER

Female performance in a comedy programme

Daisy May Cooper – This Country (BBC Three)

Jessica Hynes – There She Goes (BBC Four) – WINNER

Julia Davis – Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic/HBO)

Lesley Manville – Mum (BBC Two)

 

Male performance in a comedy programme

Alex MacQueen – Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic/HBO)

Jamie Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)

Peter Mullan – Mum (BBC Two)

Steve Pemberton – Inside No. 9 (BBC Two) – WINNER

 

International

54 Hours: The Gladbeck Hostage Crisis (ARD/BBC Four)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu/Channel 4)

Reporting Trump’s First Year: The Fourth Estate (Showtime/BBC Two)

Succession (HBO/Sky Atlantic) – WINNER

 

Supporting actor

Alex Jennings – Unforgotten (ITV)

Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (BBC One) – WINNER

Kim Bodnia – Killing Eve (BBC One)

Stephen Graham – Save Me (Sky Atlantic)

 

Supporting actress

Billie Piper – Collateral (BBC Two)

Fiona Shaw – Killing Eve (BBC One) – WINNER

Keeley Hawes – Mrs Wilson (BBC One)

Monica Dolan – A Very English Scandal (BBC One)

 

Entertainment performance

Anthony McPartlin, Declan Donnelly – Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)

David Mitchell – Would I Lie To You? (BBC One)

Lee Mack – Would I Lie To You? (BBC One) – WINNER

Rachel Parris – The Mash Report (BBC Two)

 

Specialist factual

Bros: After the Screaming Stops (BBC Four)

Grayson Perry: Rites of Passage (Channel 4)

Suffragettes With Lucy Worsley (BBC One) – WINNER

Superkids: Breaking Away From Care (Channel 4)

 

Reality and constructed factual

Dragons’ Den (BBC Two)

I’m a Celebrity … Get Me Out of Here! (ITV) – WINNER

Old People’s Home For 4 Year Olds (Channel 4)

The Real Full Monty: Ladies’ Night (ITV)

 

Current affairs

Football’s Wall of Silence (Al Jazeera English)

Iran Unveiled: Taking on the Ayatollahs – Exposure (ITV)

Massacre at Ballymurphy (Channel 4)

Myanmar’s Killing Fields (Channel 4) – WINNER

Entertainment programme

Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)

Britain’s Got Talent (ITV) – WINNER

Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC One)

Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

 

Scripted comedy

Derry Girls (Channel 4)

Mum (BBC Two)

Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic/HBO) – WINNER

Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)

 

Comedy entertainment programme

The Big Narstie Show (Channel 4)

The Last Leg (Channel 4)

A League of Their Own (Sky One) – WINNER

Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)

 

Factual series

24 Hours in A&E (Channel 4)

Life and Death Row: The Mass Execution (BBC Three)

Louis Theroux’s Altered States (BBC Two) – WINNER

Prison (Channel 4)

 

Features

Gordon, Gino and Fred’s Road Trip (ITV)

The Great British Bake Off (Channel 4)

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (BBC Two)

Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC One) – WINNER

 

News coverage

Bullying and Harassment in the House of Commons – Newsnight (BBC Two)

Cambridge Analytica Uncovered (Channel 4) – WINNER

Good Morning Britain: On a Knife Edge (ITV)

Good Morning Britain: Thomas Markle Exclusive (ITV)

 

Single documentary

Driven: The Billy Monger Story (BBC Three)

Gun No 6 (BBC Two) – WINNER

My Dad, the Peace Deal and Me (BBC One)

School For Stammers (ITV)

 

Single drama

Bandersnatch – Black Mirror (Netflix)

Care (BBC One)

Killed By My Debt (BBC Three) – WINNER

Through the Gates – On the Edge (Channel 4)

Soap and Continuing Drama

Casualty (BBC One)

Coronation Street (ITV)

Eastenders (BBC One) – WINNER

Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

 

Sport

2018 Six Nations: Scotland v England (BBC One)

2018 World Cup Quarter: England v Sweden (BBC One) – WINNER

England’s Test Cricket – Cook’s Farewell (Sky Sports Cricket)

Winter Olympics (BBC Two)

 

Virgin Media Must See Moment (Public Vote)

Bodyguard – Julia Montague assassinated (BBC) – WINNER

Coronation Street – Gail’s monologue on the suicide of Aidan Connor (ITV)

Doctor Who – Rosa Parks, the Doctor, and her companions make sure historical moments remain (BBC)

Killing Eve – Eve stabs Villanelle (BBC)

Peter Kay’s Car Share – the Finale (BBC)

Queer Eye – Tom completes his transformation (Netflix)

 

Words by James Nash

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.