WhatsOnStage Awards: ‘Frozen’ Tops Nominations

0
109

The nominees for the annual WhatsOnStage Awards have been announced, the only major theatre awards that are voted for by the general public. Leading the way with a grand total of 13 nominations, matching a record set by & Juliet in 2019, is the West End transfer of Disney’s Frozen which opened this September. Leading the nominations for plays is The Tragedy of Macbeth, with five.

Following closely behind Frozen, are Andrew Lloyd Webber’s new musical Cinderella, the West End transfer of Moulin Rouge! and the revival of Cabaret, all with seven nominations apiece.

Voting for the awards is open now, and will close on 21 January, with the winners being announced in an awards ceremony on 27 February. The ceremony will take place in its usual home of the Prince of Wales Theatre, and will feature performances from shows in the West End.

WhatsOnStage’s Sarah Coleman said of the nominee announcements: “Given the events of the past 21 months, it’s truly wonderful to celebrate the return of theatre and the vast array of excellence on our stages across the UK—and we look forward to coming together in February to present the WhatsOnStage Awards.”

Full List of Nominees:

Best Performer In A Male Identifying Role In A Musical:

Roger Bart, Back to the Future the Musical

Olly Dobson, Back to the Future the Musical

Arinzé Kene, Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical

Julian Ovenden, South Pacific

Eddie Redmayne, Cabaret

Ivano Turco, Cinderella

Best Performer In A Female Identifying Role In A Musical:

Aimie Atkinson, Pretty Woman

Samantha Barks, Frozen

Jessie Buckley, Cabaret

Carrie Hope Fletcher, Cinderella

Beverley Knight, The Drifter’s Girl

Stephanie McKeon, Frozen

Best Supporting Performer In A Male Identifying Role In A Musical:

Blake Patrick Anderson, Be More Chill

Hugh Coles, Back to the Future the Musical

Robert Lindsay, Anything Goes

Cedric Neal, Back to the Future the Musical

Oliver Ormson, Frozen

Obioma Ugoala, Frozen

Best Supporting Performer In A Female Identifying Role In A Musical:

Joanna Ampil, South Pacific

Gabrielle Brooks, Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical

Victoria Hamilton-Barritt, Cinderella

Carly Mercedes Dyer, Anything Goes

Millie O’Connell, Rent

Rebecca Trehearn, Cinderella

Best Performer In A Male Identifying Role In A Play:

Richard Armitage, Uncle Vanya

Ben Daniels, The Normal Heart

Omari Douglas, Constellations

Hadley Fraser, 2:22 A Ghost Story

Henry Lewis, Magic Goes Wrong

James McAvoy, Cyrano de Bergerac

Best Performer In A Female Identifying Role In A Play:

Lily Allen, 2:22 A Ghost Story

Gemma Arterton, Walden

Sheila Atim, Constellations

Emma Corrin, Anna X

Patsy Ferran, Camp Siegfried

Saoirse Ronan, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Supporting Performer In A Male Identifying Role In A Play:

Stephen K Amos, My Night With Reg

Dino Fetscher, The Normal Heart

Nathaniel Parker, The Mirror and the Light

Richard Rankin, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Jonathan Sayer, Magic Goes Wrong

Jake Wood, 2:22 A Ghost Story

Best Supporting Performer In A Female Identifying Role In A Play:

Michelle Fox, Shining City

Akiya Henry, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Penny Layden, The Ocean at the End of the Lane

Isobel McArthur, Pride and Prejudice* (*sort of)

Aimee Lou Wood, Uncle Vanya

Nancy Zamit, Magic Goes Wrong

Best New MusicalSponsored by Travelzoo:

Back to the Future the Musical

Cinderella

Frozen

Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical

Pretty Woman the Musical

Moulin Rouge!

Best Musical Revival—Sponsored By Concord Theatricals:

Anything Goes

Cabaret

Carousel

Rent

South Pacific

West Side Story

Best New Play—Sponsored By Ticketmaster:

2:22 A Ghost Story

J’Ouvert

Leopoldstadt

Magic Goes Wrong

Pride and Prejudice* (*sort of)

The Ocean at the End of the Lane

Best Play Revival:

Constellations

Cyrano de Bergerac

My Night With Reg

The Normal Heart

The Tragedy of Macbeth

Uncle Vanya

Best Off-West End Production—Sponsored by Les Miserables:

Anything is Possible if You Think About it Hard Enough

My Son’s A Queer (But What Can You Do?)

Old Bridge

Pippin

Saving Britney

The Last Five Years

Best Regional Theatre Production:

Bedknobs and Broomsticks the Musical

Bloody Elle-A Gig Musical

Rent

South Pacific

West Side Story

What’s New Pussycat?

Best West End ShowSponsored by Dewynters:

Come From Away

Hamilton

Les Misérables

Six the Musical

The Play That Goes Wrong

Wicked

Best Direction—Sponsored by LOVEtheatre:

Clint Dyer, Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical

Yaël Farber, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Rebecca Frecknall, Cabaret

Michael Grandage, Frozen

Jamie Lloyd, Cyrano de Bergerac

Katy Rudd, The Ocean at the End of the Lane

Best Choreography:

Rob Ashford, Frozen

Drew McOnie, Carousel

Kathleen Marshall, Anything Goes

Shelley Maxwell, Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical

Sonya Tayeh, Moulin Rouge!

Ann Yee, South Pacific

Best Set Design:

Fly Davis and Samuel Wyer, The Ocean at the End of the Lane

Jamie Harrison, Bedknobs and Broomsticks the Musical

Tim Hatley, Back to the Future the Musical

Derek McLane, Moulin Rouge!

Christopher Oram, Frozen

Tom Scutt, Cabaret

Best Costume Design:

Lisa Duncan, Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical

Christopher Oram, Frozen

Tom Scutt, Cabaret

Gabriella Slade, Bedknobs and Broomsticks the Musical

Gabriela Tylesova, Cinderella

Catherine Zuber, Moulin Rouge!

Best Lighting DesignSponsored By White Light:

Neil Austin, Frozen

Charles Balfour, Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical

Isabella Byrd, Cabaret

Tim Lutkin, Back to the Future the Musical

Bruno Poet, Cinderella

Justin Townsend, Moulin Rouge!

Best Musical Direction—Sponsored by AKA:

Leo Munby, The Last Five Years

Tom Deering, Carousel

Sean Green, Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical

Justin Levine, Moulin Rouge!

Stephen Oremus, Frozen

Katy Richardson, Rent

Best Sound Design—Sponsored by Stage Sound Services:

Adam Cork, Leopoldstadt

Adam Fisher, The Last Five Years

Paul Groothuis, South Pacific

Peter Hylenski, Moulin Rouge!

Gareth Owen, Back to the Future the Musical

Ben and Max Ringham, Cyrano de Bergerac

Best Video Design:

Nina Dunn, The Shark Is Broken

Akhila Krishnan, What’s New Pussycat?

Mikaela Liakata and Tal Yarden, Anna X

Finn Ross, Back to the Future the Musical

Finn Ross, Frozen

Tal Yarden, Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical

Best Graphic Design—Sponsored by Hexagon Print:

Christopher D Clegg, The Wiz

Feast Creative, Romeo and Juliet

Feast Creative, Rent

Bob King Creative, Frozen

Muse Creative Communications, RE:EMERGE Season

Michael Nash Associates, Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical

You can vote for the winners of the WhatsOnStage Awards here.

Words by Jo Elliott


Support The Indiependent
We’re trying to raise £200 a month to help cover our operational costs. This includes our ‘Writer of the Month’ awards, where we recognise the amazing work produced by our contributor team. If you’ve enjoyed reading our site, we’d really appreciate it if you could donate to The Indiependent. Whether you can give £1 or £10, you’d be making a huge difference to our small team.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here